Eucys 2009

Search

 

Organizers

Sciences à l'Ecole

Partnership

Ministère de l'enseignement supérieurMinistère de l'éducation
CgenialCEA

Please note that these contents are optimized for Firefox internet browser.

Prize-winners

21st European Union Contest for Young ScientistS

FIRST PRIZES

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Ireland

Liam Mc Carthy

John D. O'Callaghan

14

15

Biology

The Development of a Convenient Test Method for Somatic Cell Count and it's Importance in Milk Production

Switzerland

Fabian Gafner

19

Physics

Dikranos - the airplane with reverse gear

Poland

Aleksander Kubica

Wiktor Pilewski

20

Physics

Spiral Zone Plates

SECOND PRIZES

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

France

Elodie Aubanel

Jérémy Dargent

Arnaud De Richecour

18

18

18

Physics

Pick Up a Cosmic Wink

Malta

Philip Cardona

20

Engineering

Cappucino Logo Printer

Spain

Sara Vima Grau

18

Earth Science

From mineral to Romanesque altarpiece: Identification of mineral pigments and reproduction of a Catalan Romanesque altarpiece


THIRD PRIZES 

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Hungary

Áron Hunyadi

20

Engineering

Walking through (a piece of) time with a timepiece

Germany

S. Strobel

20

IT Science

Development of a near-infrared vein imaging system

Israel

Omri Lesser

17

Physics

The Conplex Potential and Its Application to the Planning of Dams


THE INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION PRIZE

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

USA

Peter Massey

Shaunak Bakshi

17

16

Medical Science

Lipoic Acid: Towards a Novel Neuroprotective Treatment for Alzheimer's-Associated Cognitive Dysfunction in a Drosophila Model

HONORARY AWARDS

Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar 2009

To attend the 2009 Nobel Prize ceremonies, meet the Nobel Laureates and take part in a series of other scientific/cultural activities during the week.

 

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Poland

Aleksander Kubica

Wiktor Pilewski

20

20

Physics

Spiral Zone Plates

London International Youth Science Forum 2010
To meet young scientists from around the world and take part in the annual two-week intensive summer science festival during July-August 2010.

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Ireland

Liam Mc Carthy

John D. O'Callaghan

14

 

15

Biology

The Development of a Convenient Test Method for Somatic Cell Count and it's Importance in Milk Production

SPECIAL DONATED PRIZES

There are 25 special donated prizes: a five-day visit of a technical and cultural nature to the European Patent Office in Munich and a one-week stay at each of the seven members of EIROforum[1]:

  • CERN: The European Laboratory for Particle Physics
  • EFDA: The European Fusion Development Agreement
  • EMBL: The European Molecular Biology Laboratory
  • ESA: The European Space Agency
  • ESO: The European Southern Observatory
  • ESRF: The European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
  • ILL: The Institut Laue-Langevin

The European Patent Office, Munich, Germany

A five-day visit of a technical and cultural nature to the European Patent Office in Munich

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

 Switzerland

Fabian Gafner

19

Physics

 Dikranos - the airplane with reverse gear

Germany

S. Strobel

20

IT Science

Development of a near-infrared vein imaging system

Austria

Martin Brezowar

Michael Tobias König

 

Iris Schmidt

19

 

19

 

19

 

 

Medical Science

Flexible Alligator Forceps

EIROforum prizes

CERN: The European Laboratory for Particle Physics

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

UK

Courtney Williams

18

Physics

Listening For Ghost Particles: The Acoustic Cosmic Ray Neutrino Experiment (ACoRNE

EFDA: The European Fusion Development Agreement

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

New Zealand

Jake Martin

18

Chemistry

The Discovery Model Gasifier and Biocarbon Research

EMBL: The European Molecular Biology Laboratory

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Estonia

Kristina Aare

18

Environment

Factors influencing the phenol tolerance of soil bacteria Pseudomonas putida

ESA: The European Space Agency

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Russia

Ana Shvetsova

17

Engineering

Developing of alternative ways of movement of autonomous lowered vehicle on Venus

ESO: The European Southern Observatory

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Germany

Julian Petrasch

17

Physics

SAMS - improved determination of minor planet positions

ILL: The Institut Laue-Langevin - ESRF: The European Synchrotron Radiation Facility

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Switzerland

Damian Steiger

19

Physics

On the trail of the first cyclotron pioneers

 


Host Organization Special Donated Prizes

The Region Ile-de-France Prize

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Slovakia

Jakub Jenča

Peter Rabatin

18

18

Physics

Two-Dimensional Melting Transition observed in system of magnets

The EADS Foundation Prize

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Switzerland

Fabian Gafner

19

Physics

Dikranos - the airplane with reverse gear

The Total Prize

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Turkey

Betsi Levi

Reysi Rodikli

15

16

Earth Science

AN ALTERNATIVE METHOD OF GENERATING ELECTRICAL ENERGY FROM GEOTHERMAL SOURCES

The EDF Prize

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Latvia

Gunars Kisis

Martins Zeps

19

19

Physics

Development and optimisation of electrolysis cell to improve engine operation

The CNRS Prize

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

Switzerland

Thomas Steinacher

19

IT Science

Multi-Touch. Building a multi-touch screen and creating supporting software.

Hungary

Máté Kajtár

20

Engineering

WHERE IS THE LEAK? High-precision leak detection in underground storage tanks

Norway

Carl Lindstrom

19

Physics

The physics of Medieval Trebuchet

Spain

Alejandro Rivero de Aguila

19

Biology

The microcosmos of water bears: first study of Tardigrada in Galicia (NW Spain)

 The CEA Prize

Country

Name of contestant

Age

Field

Title

France

Alexandre Crespy

Andréi Galindo

Stéphane Ruffe

17

18

18

 

Physics

The Ferrofluid Dance: Studies and interests for magnetic colloïds.